Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

 Alton (Amery)

 Alton (Ashdell)

 Alton (Eastbrooke)

 Alton (Westbrooke)

 Alton (Whitedown)

 Alton (Wooteys)

 Binsted and Bentley

 Bramshott and Liphook

 Clanfield and Finchdean

 Downland (the parishes of Beech, Bentworth, Chawton, Farringdon and Wield)

  • link to details of Cllr Tony Costigan
    Cllr Tony Costigan

    Downland (the parishes of Beech, Bentworth, Chawton, Farringdon and Wield)

    Conservative

 East Meon (the parishes of Buriton, East Meon and Langrish)

 Four Marks and Medstead

 Froxfield and Steep (the parishes of Colemore and Priors Dean, Froxfield, Steep and Stroud)

  • link to details of Cllr Nick Drew
    Cllr Nick Drew

    Froxfield and Steep (the parishes of Colemore and Priors Dean, Froxfield, Steep and Stroud)

    Conservative

    Governance and Organisational Development Porfolio

 Grayshott

 Headley

 Holybourne and Froyle (the parishes of Holybourne, Froyle, Lasham and Shalden)

  • link to details of Cllr Glynis Watts
    Cllr Glynis Watts

    Holybourne and Froyle (the parishes of Holybourne, Froyle, Lasham and Shalden)

    Conservative

    Economy and Placemaking Portfolio

 Horndean (Catherington and Lovedean)

 Horndean (Downs)

 Horndean (Hazleton and Blendworth)

 Horndean (Kings)

 Horndean (Murray)

 Lindford

 Liss

 Petersfield (Bell Hill)

 Petersfield (Causeway)

 Petersfield (Heath)

  • link to details of Cllr Julie Butler
    Cllr Julie Butler

    Petersfield (Heath)

    Conservative

    Deputy Leader, Welfare and Communities

 Petersfield (Rother)

 Petersfield (St Marys)

 Petersfield (St. Peters)

 Ropley and Tisted (the parishes of East Tisted, Newton Valence, Ropley and West Tisted)

  • link to details of Cllr Charles Louisson
    Cllr Charles Louisson

    Ropley and Tisted (the parishes of East Tisted, Newton Valence, Ropley and West Tisted)

    Conservative

 Rowlands Castle

 Selborne (the parishes of Kingsley, Selborne and Worldham)

 The Hangers and Forest (the parishes of Greatham, Hawkley and Liss - Liss Forest)

  • link to details of Cllr Keith Budden
    Cllr Keith Budden

    The Hangers and Forest (the parishes of Greatham, Hawkley and Liss - Liss Forest)

    Conservative

    Vice Chairman of the Council

 Whitehill (Chase)

 Whitehill (Deadwater)

 Whitehill (Hogmoor)

 Whitehill (Pinewood)

 Whitehill (Walldown)