Agenda and minutes

Council - Thursday, 19th September, 2019 6.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Penns Place, Petersfield, GU31 4EX

Contact: Penny Milne  Democratic Services Team Leader - 023 9244 6234

Items
No. Item

30.

Chairman's Announcements

The Chairman will present cheques to representatives of his chosen charities, Crossover Centre, Liss and Dementia Friendly Hampshire.

Minutes:

The Chairman presented cheques to representatives of his chosen charities, the Crossover Centre, Liss and Dementia Friends, Petersfield.

31.

Apologies for Absence

To receive and record any apologies for absence.

Minutes:

Apologies were received from Councillors Agate, Butler, Cowper, Drew, Johnson, Matthews, Mocatta, Mouland and Standish. 

32.

Declarations of Interest

To receive and record any declarations of interest.

Minutes:

Councillor Louisson declared an interest in minute 36(c) below in his capacity as a member of the Ropley Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group.

33.

Confirmation of Previous Minutes

To confirm the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 18 July 2019 (previously circulated).

Minutes:

Proposed by Councillor Williams and seconded by Councillor Ashcroft, it was

 

RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 18 July 2019 were approved as a correct record.

34.

Presentations to Council

At the invitation of the Chairman, the following organisations will give a brief update on how they work in partnership with the Council across the District:

 

·         Rosemary Foundation

·         MIND

·         Dementia Friends Petersfield

Minutes:

At the invitation of the Chairman, representatives of the following charities had been invited to attend the meeting and give a short presentation on their work supporting communities across the District in partnership with the District Council:

 

Jeremy Mitchell, Rosemary Foundation

Ross Boorman, MIND

Jeff Williams, Dementia Friends, Petersfield

 

Both the Chairman and the Leader thanked the speakers for their informative presentations and looked forward to closer working going forward.  In seeking to raise awareness around Dementia, the Leader requested that a training session for Councillors be arranged. The Leader also encouraged councillors to make arrangements with the Rosemary Foundation to visit and see at first hand the valuable work of the organisation.

35.

Public Questions (Standing Order 13.4(e)

To deal with any public questions notified at least two clear working days before the meeting and in accordance with the Council’s protocol for public questions.

 

http://easthants.moderngov.co.uk/documents/s9789/ProtocolforPublicQuestionsatEHDCCouncilSept2018.docx.pdf

Minutes:

There were no public questions.

36.

Cabinet and Committee Recommendations pdf icon PDF 62 KB

To consider the following recommendation to Council arising from the meeting of the Cabinet held on 30 July 2019.  The agenda and reports for this meeting can be viewed via the following link:

 

http://easthants.moderngov.co.uk/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=126&MId=2539

 

(A)         Climate Champion

 

Additional report to be circulated separately.

 

RECOMMENDED to full Council that:

 

(1)          The Climate Tsar/Tsarina

 

(i)            is renamed Climate Champion;

(ii)          reports to Council annually in April setting out actions taken and reviewed every six months thereafter;

(iii)         is not appointed from the majority group; and

(iv)         ensures that the Scrutiny Committee terms of reference are amended to include:

“to assist the Cabinet in the development and review of  strategies relating to the environment and to scrutinise progress”

 

(2)          the Environment Champion role to be included in the Constitution by way of an amendment to Standing Order 5.

 

To consider the following recommendations to Council arising from the meeting of the Cabinet held on 5 September 2019.  The agenda and reports for this meeting can be viewed via the following link:

http://easthants.moderngov.co.uk/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=126&MId=2463&Ver=4

 

(B)         Place-Making East Hampshire Strategy

To consider the following recommendation:

 

RECOMMENDED to full Council that

 

(1)  The Placemaking Strategy for East Hampshire 2019-2036 be approved;

(2)  Authority be delegated to the Head of Regeneration North to amend the draft programme annexed to the strategy, as may be required from time to time and following consultation with other relevant Heads of Service; and

(3)  Upon approval of the strategy, the Council notes the additional budgetary implications highlighted at paragraph 4.1 of the Cabinet report will be taken through the budget setting process for 2020/21.

 

(C)         Ropley Neighbourhood Plan

 

To consider the following recommendation:

 

RECOMMENDED to full Council that the Ropley Neighbourhood Development Plan 2011-2028 be adopted with immediate effect, so that it becomes part of the statutory Development Plan for the area.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

(A)         Climate Champion

 

In Councillor Butler’s absence, the Leader presented a report and recommendation from Cabinet seeking the appointment of a Climate Champion, in line with the Motion to Council on 18 July, and approval of associated changes to the Constitution.

 

Proposed by Councillor Millard and seconded by Councillor Langley, it was

 

RESOLVED that

 

(1)  that the Climate Tsar/Tsarina

 

(i)           be renamed Climate Champion;

(ii)         reports be made to Council annually in April setting out actions taken and reviewed every 6 months thereafter;

(iii)        is not appointed from the majority group; and

(iv)        ensures that the Scrutiny Committee terms of reference are amended to include

“to assist the Cabinet in the development and review of strategies relating to the environment and to scrutinise progress”

 

(2)  the Environment Champion role be included in the constitution by way of amendment to Standing Order 5; and

(3)  Councillor Ginny Boxall be appointed as Climate Champion and that Councillor Russell Oppenheimer be appointed as Deputy Climate Champion.

 

(B)         Place-Making East Hampshire Strategy

 

In Councillor Mocatta’s absence, Councillor Moon presented a recommendation from Cabinet seeking approval of the draft Place-Making Strategy for East Hampshire. 

 

In recommending the Strategy to Council, Councillor Moon outlined the extensive consultations with District Councillors, Town and Parish Councils, and with local residents through ‘Let’s Talk’, that would be undertaken to support the development of projects that would deliver real improvements in key areas of deprivation and benefit communities across the District. 

 

Under Standing Order 19.1(e) it was proposed by Councillor Woodard and seconded by Councillor Hunt that the item be withdrawn from the agenda with no further debate, in order to allow further consultations.

 

Having taken a vote the Chairman declared the Motion NOT CARRIED.

 

Proposed by Councillor Moon and seconded by Councillor Bentley, it was

 

RESOLVED that

(1)         the Place-Making Strategy for East Hampshire 2019-2036 be approved and adopted;

(2)         authority be delegated to the Head of Regeneration North to amend the draft programme annexed to the Strategy, as may be required from time to time and following consultation with other relevant Heads of Service; and

(3)         upon approval of the Strategy, it be noted that the additional budgetary implications highlighted at paragraph 4.1 of the Cabinet report would be taken through the budget setting process for 2020/21.

 

(C)         Ropley Neighbourhood Plan

 

Councillor Louisson declared an interest in this item, in his capacity as a member of the Ropley Neighbourhood Plan Steering Group and did not take part in the debate or vote on this item.

 

Councillor Glass presented a report and recommendation from Cabinet seeking adoption of the Ropley Neighbourhood Plan in accordance with the provisions of the Localism Act 2011.  Councillor Glass reported a correction to paragraph 7.061 of the Plan so as to amend the reference to policy ‘RNP16’in that paragraph to read ‘RNP15’.

 

Proposed by Councillor Glass and seconded by Councillor Thomas, it was

 

RESOLVED that the Ropley Neighbourhood Development Plan 2011-2028 be adopted with immediate effect and becomes part of the statutory Development Plan  ...  view the full minutes text for item 36.

37.

Portfolio Holders Question Time pdf icon PDF 90 KB

The Chairman will allow 20 minutes for Councillors to put questions to the Cabinet Portfolio Holders on matters within their remit.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman agreed that, in the absence of Councillors Butler, Cowper, Drew and Mocatta, and in view of the detailed nature of the questions tabled at the meeting, full written responses would be provided by the Cabinet members after the meeting, once all the required information had been collated.

 

The Leader confirmed that, in order to ensure that all members of the Council were fully briefed on the strategic priorities of the Cabinet members in relation to their portfolios, Portfolio Holder reports to Council would be circulated going forward.

38.

Questions under Procedural Order 23.4(a)

To deal with any questions from Councillors received at least 48 hours before the meeting in accordance with Standing Order 23.4(a).

Minutes:

There were no questions under Standing Order 23.4(a).

39.

Questions under Procedural Order 23.4(b)

To deal with any urgent questions received in accordance with standing order 23.4(b).

Minutes:

There were no urgent questions.

40.

Appointments

The Council to note the following changes to appointments made since the last meeting of the Council:

 

Police and Crime Panel – Councillor McKinney to replace Councillor Oppenheimer

 

Southern Area Road Safety Council – Councillor Woodard to replace Councillor Platt

Minutes:

Proposed by Councillor Bentley and seconded by Councillor Maroney, it was

 

RESOLVED that the following changes to appointments be noted:

 

(1)  Police and Crime Panel – Councillor McKinney to replace Councillor Oppenheimer; and

(2)  Southern Area Road Safety Council – Councillor Woodard to replace Councillor Platt.

41.

Committee Minutes

To receive the minutes of the following Committees held since the last meeting of the Council (all previously circulated):

 

Governance Audit and Scrutiny Committee - 23 July 2019

Extraordinary Governance Audit and Scrutiny - Committee 25 July 2019

Extraordinary Governance Audit and Scrutiny - Committee 29 July 2019

Extraordinary Cabinet - 30 July 2019

Planning Committee - 1 August 2019

Minutes:

Proposed by Councillor Louisson and seconded by Councillor Hill, it was

 

RESOLVED that the minutes of committees held since the last meeting of the Council be received.